LEM3

UMR CNRS 7239
UdL
CNRS
A&M

                          
Departments
Department 2: IMPACT
Ingénierie des Microstructures, Procédés, Anisotropie, ComportemenT
Head of department

Nabila MALOUFI
+33 (0)3-72-74-78-65
nabila.maloufi@univ-lorraine.fr

Co-managers of department

Thierry GROSDIDIER
+33 (0)3-72-74-78-36
thierry.grosdidier@univ-lorraine.fr

Vincent TAUPIN
+33 (0)3-72-74-78-43
vincent.taupin@univ-lorraine.fr

Research themes
  • Axis 1: Méthodes innovantes d’analyse des Textures et des Microstructures
    Animators: Benoît BEAUSIR & Emmanuel BOUZY
  • Axis 2: Micromécanique, Auto-organisation, Plasticité, Longueurs internes (MAPLI)
    Animators: Stéphane BERBENNI & Thiebaud RICHETON
  • Axis 3: Etude des mécanismes de formation et d'évolution des textures et microstructures
    Animators: Lionel GERMAIN & Nathalie GEY
  • Axis 4: Texture, anisotropie des propriétés et tenue en service
    Animators: Julien CAPELLE & Eric FLEURY
  • Axis 5: Optimisation des procédés
    Animators: Roxane MASSION & Laurent WEISS
Upcoming events: LEM3 Technopôle, Room DN1-005
  • November 18-19, 2019
Past events in 2019
  • July 11, 2019, 01:45 pm: Seminar by Marc DEGRAEF, "Novel Indexing Approaches for EBSD: Using the Complete Pattern"
  • June 20, 2019, 01:45 pm: Seminar by 4 MASTER Students

    • 1.45 pm: Messaoud HOMMIA "Characterization of the microstructure of a high carbon bainite steel after XTP rolling process"
    • 2.05 pm: Yossra KAMMOUN "Study of Nickel-base superalloy brazed joints with a quaternary Ni-Cr-Si-B filler metal"
    • 2.25 pm: Dassidi DOUKSOUNA "Mechanical characteristics and laws of behavior of a brazing joint for application automobile exchangers"
    • 2.45 pm: Anis ALIOUAT "Influence of oxidation of gas atomized aluminum powders"
  • June 13, 2019, 01:45 pm: Seminar by Eric HUG "Impact des composés intermétalliques sur la tenue mécanique et les propriétés fonctionnelles de fils cuivre-aluminium architecturés"
  • June 6, 2019, 01:45 pm: Seminar by 4 MASTER Students

    • 01:45 pm: Marcia BOUKANGOU : "Microstructural and texture characterization in a Ti 10-2-3 billet"
    • 02:05 pm: Seyyed BIRIAIE : "Architecturing of Metals by Severe Plastic Deformation"
    • 02:25 pm: Tania SOLA SAIZ : "Study by Raman spectroscopy of oxides obtained by friction between a steel ball and materials with hyper-deformed surfaces by ultrasonic shot peening"
    • 02:45 pm: Daouda DIBA : "Modeling of the residual stresses generated during TIG welding of brazed plates for heat exchangers"
  • May 23, 2019, 01:45 pm: Seminar "Effect of Surface Mechanical Attrition Treatment (SMAT) on 316L stainless steels and its behaviour in high cycle fatigue"
  • May 6 mai, 2019, 02:00 pm: Seminar by Manas UPADHYAY, young assistant teacher at école polytechnique de Palaiseau (https://www.polytechnique.edu/annuaire/fr/users/manas.upadhyay)
    "Mechanical and microstructural response during biaxial load path changes of stainless steel: in-situ neutron diffraction and multi-scale modeling"
  • April 4, 2019, 01:45 pm: Seminar by Vincent TAUPIN
    "Phase field model for twinning in Mg"
  • March 14, 2019, 01:45 pm: Seminar by Jérémy NIEZ "Study and understanding of dynamic phenomena during an impact - Application to a composite shock absorption system for the automotive sector"
  • February 28, 2019, 01:45 pm: Thomas KAUFFMAN from the LMOPS (Laboratory of Material, Optics, Photonics and Sytem) "The Raman Spectroscopy for the Material Study"
  • February 14, 2019, 01:45 pm: Chunyang ZHANG about "3D reconstruction of complex configurations observed by electron microscopies"
  • February 7, 2019, 01:45 pm: Safaa LHADI KAHLOUCHE about "Micromechanical modelling of elasto-viscoplastic behavior of near beta-Ti alloys: Effect of elastic anisotropy on elastic-viscoplastic transition, incompatibility stresses and slip activity"
  • January 17, 2019, 01:45 pm, seminar by Julien GENÉE:
    "Experimental and numerical study of plastic deformation mechanisms in a metal matrix composite: Fe-TiB2 steel"

    Abstract
    ArcelorMittal is developing a new generation of steels with improved specific stiffness to go further in weight reduction of today’s automotive structure. Steel matrix composites with ceramic reinforcements (TiB2) are promising as they allow for a significant gain of about 15% in specific rigidity and they can be produced through conventional industrial process such as continuous casting which guarantees high productivity and low cost.
    However, plastic deformation and damage mechanisms of Fe-TiB2 need to be further studied in order to evaluate the very heterogeneous distribution of stress field between ductile ferrite matrix and high modulus reinforcements. First, the objective of the research project is to perform advanced characterization of tensile deformation mechanisms of the steel composite using a FEG-FIB SEM equipped with an EBSD system. Then, an advanced full-field crystal plasticity model using FFT method is used to reproduce observed experimental results and predict deformation heterogeneities. In particular, the study focuses on the evolution of the distribution of dislocation densities and the evaluation of incompatibility stresses at ferrite/ceramic interfaces.

>> Events before 2019

Poster and Team
View poster description of the department

Presentation

Le Département 2 regroupe 3 des anciennes équipes du LEM3 (UMR 7239) et un groupe de l'ancien laboratoire LABPS (EA 4632 ENIM-UL) :

  • APLI (Auto-organisation, Plasticité et Longueurs Internes) : équipe qui comportait 6 enseignants-chercheurs, 4 chercheurs CNRS, 1 personnels ITRS ; (Anciens responsables S. Berbenni et J.M. Raulot)
  • TMP (Textures, Microstructures et Procédés) : Enseignants/chercheurs : équipe qui comportait 11 enseignants-chercheurs et 2 ingénieurs ; (Anciens responsables E. Fleury et F. Wagner)
  • 3TAM (Transformation, Textures, Topologie et Anisotropie des Matériaux) : équipe qui comportait 9 enseignants-chercheurs, 1 chercheur CNRS et 4 personnels IRTS; (Anciens responsables E. Bouzy et N. Gey)
  • Groupe Fatigue-Rupture du LABPS (EA 4632 ENIM-UL) : groupe qui comprenait 8 enseignants-chercheurs (Ancien responsable Z. Azari)

Cette fusion, qui offre une meilleure visibilité externe, est motivée essentiellement par la cohérence scientifique et la complémentarité déjà traduite par les nombreuses collaborations et actions communes existantes. L’intérêt principal et moteur de ce regroupement est de réunir et renforcer les différents domaines d’expertise concernant l’étude expérimentale et théorique des matériaux.

L’objectif visé est une meilleure compréhension des liens procédés / microstructures / comportement mécanique, de l’échelle nanométrique (dislocations, joints de grains...) à l’échelle macroscopique (composant) en passant par des échelles intermédiaires (cristaux, bicristaux, agrégats polycristallins...). Bien que la majorité des matériaux étudiés soient des métaux et alliages, il faut souligner que les outils mis en place et nos compétences permettent actuellement d’élargir notre champ d’investigation à d’autres matériaux (ZrO, UO2, matériaux ferromagnétiques à mémoire de forme et magnétocaloriques, analyse des défauts dans les cellules photovoltaïques à base de Silicium en corrélation avec leurs rendements...).

Permanent members of IMPACT
lem3-dept2-pers@univ-lorraine.fr

Last Name First Name Status Building Office Telephone
1ALLAIN-BONASSONathalie Professeure LEM3 013-R+2 03-72-74-77-88
2AZARIZitouni Professeur ENIM 0A48 03-72-74-86-92
3BEAUSIRBenoît Maître de conférences LEM3 020-R+2 03-72-74-77-74
4BERBENNIStéphane Directeur de recherche CNRS LEM3 015-R+3 03-72-74-78-42
5BOUAZIZOlivier Professeur LEM3 017-R+3 03-72-74-78-03
6BOUCHARTVanessa Maître de conférences ENIM 0B06 03-72-74-87-16
7BOUZYEmmanuel Professeur LEM3 010-R+3 03-72-74-77-95
8CAPELLEJulien Maître de conférences ENIM 0A51 03-72-74-87-24
9DINZARTFlorence Maître de conférences - HDR ENIM 1B15 03-72-74-86-66
10ENTEMEYERDenis Maître de conférences LEM3 024-R+2 03-72-74-78-20
11ESLINGClaude Professeur émérite LEM3 012-R+1 03-72-74-77-89
12FLEURYEric Professeur LEM3 017-R+2 03-72-74-77-72
13FRESSENGEASClaude Professeur émérite LEM3 025-R+4 03-72-74-78-07
14FUNDENBERGERJean-Jacques Maître de conférences LEM3 020-R+2 03-72-74-77-74
15GAFOURMohamed Hicham Chercheur invité LEM3 002-R+4
16GERMAINLionel Maître de conférences - HDR LEM3 009-R+3 03-72-74-78-73
17GEYNathalie Chargé de recherche CNRS LEM3 008-R+3 03-72-74-77-85
18GILGERTJoseph Maître de conférences ENIM 1B63 03-72-74-87-13
19GROSDIDIERThierry Professeur LEM3 016-R+2 03-72-74-78-36
20GUITTONAntoine Maître de conférences LEM3 006-R+3 03-72-74-77-87
21GUYONJulien Ingénieur de recherche UL LEM3 002-RDC 03-72-74-77-92
22HAZOTTEAlain Professeur LEM3 014-R+3 03-72-74-78-26
23JEANCLAUDEVéronique Maître de conférences LEM3 019-R+3 03-72-74-77-99
24KRIAAHana ATER LEM3 001-R+3 03-72-74-78-52
25LEBEDKINMikhail Directeur de recherche CNRS LEM3 019-R+2 03-72-74-77-71
26LECOMTEJean-Sebastien Ingénieur de recherche CNRS - HDR LEM3 009-R+1 03-72-74-78-72
27MALOUFINabila Maître de conférences - HDR LEM3 007-R+3 03-72-74-78-65
28MANDRELLIAuriane ITA CNRS LEM3 010-RDC 03-72-74-77-93
29MASSIONRoxane Maître de conférences LEM3 002-R+3 03-72-74-78-23
30MEZIANIDjamel ITRF ENIM -1B37 03-72-74-86-86
31MORHAINLuc Ingénieur d'études UL LEM3 007-RDC 03-72-74-77-91
32NICLASNathalie ITRF LEM3 015-R+1 03-72-74-78-09
33NOVELLIMarc Ingénieur d'études UL LEM3 027-R+3 03-72-74-78-27
34PERROUDOlivier Ingénieur de recherche UL LEM3 002-RDC 03-72-74-77-92
35PLUVINAGEGuy Professeur émérite ENIM 03-72-74-87-00
36RAULOTJean-Marc Professeur LEM3 024-R+4 03-72-74-77-73
37RICHETONThiebaud Chargé de recherche CNRS - HDR LEM3 024-R+3 03-72-74-78-02
38SABARHafid Professeur ENIM 0B00 03-72-74-86-71
39SCHMITTChristian Maître de conférences ENIM 0A49 03-72-74-86-90
40SCHUMANChristophe Maître de conférences - HDR LEM3 010-R+1 03-72-74-78-71
41SCHWABFrédéric ITRF ENIM -1B37 03-72-74-86-36
42SERRIJérôme Maître de conférences LEM3 002-R+3 03-72-74-78-23
43SIREDEYNathalie Maître de conférences LEM3 025-R+2 03-72-74-77-96
44SLOWENSKYJérôme ITA CNRS LEM3 010-RDC 03-72-74-77-93
45TAUPINVincent Chargé de recherche CNRS LEM3 023-R+3 03-72-74-78-43
46TOTHLaszlo Professeur LEM3 016-R+1 03-72-74-78-17
47WAGNERFrancis Professeur émérite LEM3 013-R+1 03-72-74-77-86
48WEISSLaurent Maître de conférences LEM3 006-R+3 03-72-74-77-87
49ZHANGYudong Ingénieur de recherche UL - HDR LEM3 011-R+1 03-72-74-77-97

Non permanent members of IMPACT
lem3-dept2-etu@univ-lorraine.fr

Last Name First Name Status Building Office Telephone
1ANDRIAMANANTSOAFrancy Doctorant LEM3 005-R+2
2BEN HAJ SLAMAMeriem Post-Doctorant LEM3 001-R+3 03-72-74-78-52
3BOULILASabrine Doctorant LEM3 020-R+1 03-72-74-78-29
4CHAMMALayal Doctorant LEM3 028-R+3 03-72-74-78-37
5CHENXiaolei Doctorant LEM3 022-R+3 03-72-74-78-41
6CLAUDELFlorian Doctorant ENIM 020-R+1 03-72-74-78-29
7DHINWALSatyaveer Post-Doctorant LEM3 020-R+1 03-72-74-78-29
8DUREAUClément Doctorant LEM3 019-R+1 03-72-74-78-59
9ELOHKomlavi Doctorant LEM3 004-R+4 03-72-74-78-63
10ERNOULDClément Doctorant LEM3 002-R+4 03-72-74-78-51
11GENEEJulien Post-Doctorant LEM3 003-R+3
12HABIYAREMYEFrédéric Doctorant LEM3 022-R+3 03-72-74-78-41
13HAJJIYassine Doctorant LEM3 001-R+3 03-72-74-78-52
14KHABOUCHIAmal Doctorant LEM3 026-R+2 03-72-74-78-49
15LIUMeishuai Doctorant LEM3 019-R+1 03-72-74-78-59
16LIUXiaomeng Doctorant LEM3 022-R+3 03-72-74-78-60
17MAURELPierre Doctorant LEM3 026-R+2 03-72-74-78-49
18MOUELLELoïc Doctorant LEM3 027-R+3 03-72-74-78-33
19PURUSHOTTAM-RAJRavi Post-Doctorant LEM3 003-R+3
20QIANGFengming Doctorant LEM3 028-R+3
21SHIHailong Doctorant LEM3 021-R+1 03-72-74-78-57
22TSEKPUIAEyram Doctorant LEM3 004-R+3 03-72-74-77-82
23VUQuoc Viet Doctorant LEM3 021-R+1 03-72-74-78-57
24WANGQian Doctorant LEM3 001-R+4 03-72-74-77-79
25ZHAOYajun Post-Doctorant LEM3 019-R+1 03-72-74-78-56