Bootstrap Slider

11th European Symposium on
Martensitic Transformations

August 27 - 31, 2018
Metz, France
News & Events

  • First flyer: October 2017
  • Start on-ligne abstract submission:
    October 24, 2017
  • Abstract submission extended:
    March 16, 2018
  • Plenary speakers confirmed:
    May 7, 2018
  • Abstract acceptance extended:
    April 25, 2018
  • Invited speakers confirmed:
    July 17, 2018
  • Scientific program:
    June 15, 2018
  • Open registration and payment:
    May 15, 2018
  • Extended abstract submission:
    Deadline extended: July 13, 2018
  • Conference excursion:
    July 2018
  • Extended abstract review:
    Deadline extended: July 15, 2018
  • Accompanying program: August 2018
  • Program: Spring 2018


Subscribe to newsletter


Contact

For any information, please contact the organizers:
lem3-esomat2018-contact@univ-lorraine.fr


Conference program (Last update: August 23, 2018)
Sessions

Click on the session number (orange color) to view the detail.
  • Session 1: Mechanical and Micromechanical Modelling
  • Session 2: Advanced Characterization of Martensite
  • Session 3: Computational Material Design
  • Session 4: Martensite in Carbon Steel
  • Session 5: Magnetic Shape Memory and Ferroic Transitions

Mon., 27 August Tue., 28 August Wed., 29 August Thu., 30 August Fri., 31 August
Amphitheater Amphi 1 Amphi 4 Amphi 1 Amphi 4 Amphi 1 Amphi 4 Amphi 1 Amphi 4
8:30
Session 1
Invited
Lecture

H. SEHITOGLU

Session 2
Invited
Lecture

G. LAPLANCHE

Session 3
Invited
Lecture

R. UMETSU

Session 6
Invited
Lecture

P. VERMAUT

Session 5
Invited
Lecture

D. WANG

Session 8
Invited
Lecture

B. BRAILOVSKI

Session 9
Invited
Lecture

C. MALETTA

Session 10
Invited
Lecture

S. SEELECKE
9:00
Session 1
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Session 2
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Session 3
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Session 6
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Session 5
Oral 11
Oral 12
Oral 13
Oral 14
Session 8
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Session 9
Oral 5
Oral 6
Oral 7
Oral 8
Session 10
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
10:20
RegistrationCoffee Break
10:50
Session 1
Oral 5
Oral 6
Oral 7
Oral 8
Oral 9
Session 2
Oral 5
Oral 6
Oral 7
Oral 8
Oral 9
Session 5
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Oral 5
Session 2
Oral 10
Oral 11
Oral 12
Oral 13
Oral 14
Session 9
Oral 1
Oral 2
Oral 3
Oral 4
Invited
Lecture

P. SEDLAK
Session 7
Oral 6
Oral 7
Oral 8
Oral 9
Oral 10
Amphitheater
Plenary lecture 5
Z. MOUMNI


Plenary lecture 6
M. KOHL


12:30
Lunch Lunch
12:40
Closing ceremony
13:00
Lunch
13:30
Opening ceremony
14:00 Lecture in remembrance
of M. LANDA

H. SEINER


Plenary lecture 1
D. LAGOUDAS


Plenary lecture 2
P. JACQUES

Poster Session
A
Sessions 1 3 4 6
Poster Session
B
Sessions 2 9
Poster Session
C
Sessions 5 10
Poster Session
D
Sessions 7 8
CONFERENCE
EXCURSION


Option 1: Center Pompidou

Option 2: Historical center of Nancy

Option 3: Cour d’Or Museum

Option 4: Quartier Impérial

Option 5: Cathedral, Comédie
15:30
Session 1
Invited
Lecture

Q. SUN

Session 4
Invited
Lecture

S. BERVEILLER
Session 5
Invited
Lecture

V. CHERNENKO
Session 7
Invited
Lecture

G.Y. FIRSTOV

16:00
Session 1
Oral 10
Oral 11
Session 4
Oral 1
Oral 2
Session 5
Oral 6
Oral 7
Session 7
Oral 1
Oral 2
16:10 Coffee Break
16:40
Plenary lecture 3
E. PERELOMA


Plenary lecture 4
B. APPOLAIRE
Coffee Break
17:10
Session 1
Oral 12
Oral 13
Oral 14
Session 4
Oral 3
Oral 4
Oral 5
Session 5
Oral 8
Oral 9
Oral 10
Session 7
Oral 3
Oral 4
Oral 5
18:10
18:30 ESOMAT ICA
Board Meeting
19:30 Welcome drink
reception
Metz Town Hall
Gala evening
Hotel Le Royal